Friday, June 21, 2024

Most Sixes in Test, ODI and T20 Cricket Career

Most Sixes in Test

most sixes in test

Ben Stokes holds the record for the most sixes in Test cricket history, with a total of 124 big hits clearing the boundary. He has played 97 matches and achieved an impressive run tally of 6,117 at an average of 36.41. Following closely behind him are Brendon McCullum, Adam Gilchrist, Chris Gayle, Jacques Kallis, and Virender Sehwag in the top five list of players with the most sixes in Test matches.

Check out the list of Most sixes in test

PlayerMatHS4s6s
BA Stokes (ENG)97258716124
BB McCullum (NZ)101302776107
AC Gilchrist (AUS)96204*677100
CH Gayle (WI)103333104698
JH Kallis (SA)166224148897
V Sehwag (IND)104319123391
BC Lara (WI)131400*155988
CL Cairns (NZ)6215836587
TG Southee (NZ)9677*20286
IVA Richards (WI)121291952+84
A Flintoff (ENG)7916751382
ML Hayden (AUS)103380104982
AD Mathews (SL)106200*75782
Misbah-ul-Haq (PAK)75161*51181
KP Pietersen (ENG)10422798581
MS Dhoni (IND)9022454478
RG Sharma (IND)5421240477
RT Ponting (AUS)168257150973
CH Lloyd (WI)110242*712+70
Younis Khan (PAK)118313108270
DA Warner (AUS)112335*103669
SR Tendulkar (IND)200248*2058+69
IT Botham (ENG)10220862167
CG Greenidge (WI)108226872+67
AB de Villiers (SA)114278*102464
CL Hooper (WI)10223363363
N Kapil Dev (IND)131163557+61
DPMD Jayawardene (SL)149374138761
ST Jayasuriya (SL)11034091059
RA Jadeja (IND)68175*28358
Wasim Akram (PAK)104257*324+57
SC Ganguly (IND)11323990057
RR Pant (IND)33159*24655
Imran Khan (PAK)88136316+55
LRPL Taylor (NZ)11229093255
SCJ Broad (ENG)16716943855
CD McMillan (NZ)5514236754
BJ Haddin (AUS)6616936354
SPD Smith (AUS)105239104253
Shahid Afridi (PAK)2715622052
Mohammad Yousuf (PAK)9022395751
KC Sangakkara (SL)134319149151
JO Holder (WI)64202*33050
JM Bairstow (ENG)95167*69150
PA de Silva (SL)93267737+48
Javed Miandad (PAK)124280*788+48
Inzamam-ul-Haq (PAK)120329110548
HH Gibbs (SA)9022888747
MA Starc (AUS)859920246
JE Root (ENG)135254124743
ME Trescothick (ENG)7621983142
Harbhajan Singh (IND)10311527742
C de Grandhomme (NZ)29120*14141
DM Bravo (WI)5621840441
BKG Mendis (SL)6024548441
Tamim Iqbal (BAN)7020665541
ME Waugh (AUS)128153*84441
A Ranatunga (SL)93135*534+40
JL Langer (AUS)10525091240
NJ Astle (NZ)8122261239
LD Chandimal (SL)76206*54939

Most Sixes in ODI

most sixes in odi

Shahid Afridi holds the record for the most sixes in ODI history, with an impressive total of 351. In his career spanning 398 matches, he has scored a total of 8,064 runs at an average of 23.57. Following closely behind Afridi are Chris Gayle, Rohit Sharma, Sanath Jayasuriya, MS Dhoni, and Eoin Morgan in the top five positions for most sixes in ODI matches.

Check out the list of Most sixes in ODI

PlayerMatHS4s6s
Shahid Afridi (PAK)398124730351
CH Gayle (WI)3012151128331
RG Sharma (IND)262264994323
ST Jayasuriya (SL)4451891500270
MS Dhoni (IND)350183*826229
EJG Morgan (IRE)248148654220
AB de Villiers (SA)228176840204
BB McCullum (NZ)260166577200
SR Tendulkar (IND)463200*2016195
SC Ganguly (IND)3111831122190
MJ Guptill (NZ)198237*750187
JC Buttler (ENG)181162*407170
RT Ponting (AUS)3751641231162
Yuvraj Singh (IND)304150908155
CL Cairns (NZ)215115345153
V Kohli (IND)2921831294151
GJ Maxwell (AUS)138201*373150
AC Gilchrist (AUS)2871721162149
LRPL Taylor (NZ)236181*713147
Inzamam-ul-Haq (PAK)378137*971144
DA Miller (SA)173139330138
JH Kallis (ASA)328139911137
PR Stirling (IRE)159177609136
V Sehwag (IND)2512191132136
KA Pollard (WI)123119171135
BC Lara (WI)2991691042133
SR Watson (AUS)190185*570131
DA Warner (AUS)161179733130
AJ Finch (AUS)146153*532129
HH Gibbs (SA)248175930128
IVA Richards (WI)187189*600+126+
Abdul Razzaq (PAK)265112382124
Wasim Akram (PAK)35686247+121+
SK Raina (IND)226116*476120
Q de Kock (SA)155178771118
MN Samuels (WI)207133*526118
Shoaib Malik (PAK)287143603113
Mohammad Hafeez (PAK)218140*664110
BA Stokes (ENG)114182282109
E Chigumbura (Afr/ZIM)213117343106
BRM Taylor (ZIM)205145*599106
Sikandar Raza (ZIM)141141341103
A Symonds (AUS)198156449103
Tamim Iqbal (BAN)243158925103
PA de Silva (SL)308145712+102+
Mohammad Nabi (AFG)15611620899
Mushfiqur Rahim (BAN)26814460399
Saeed Anwar (PAK)24719493897
WJ Cronje (SA)18811236694
A Flintoff (ENG)14112330893
JM Bairstow (ENG)107141*43792
Mahmudullah (BAN)229128*40292
SD Hope (WI)12117041291
AD Mathews (SL)226139*46890
Mohammad Yousuf (PAK)288141*78590
MR Marsh (AUS)89177*24589
KC Sangakkara (SL)404169138588
ML Hayden (AUS/ICC)161181*63687
Ijaz Ahmed (PAK)250139*531+87+
H Masakadza (ZIM)209178*58586
NJ Astle (NZ)223145*72086
A Jadeja (IND)19611936685
S Chanderpaul (WI)26815072285
DJG Sammy (WI)1268914584
NLTC Perera (SL)16614017684
KJ O’Brien (IRE)15314233284
CD McMillan (NZ)19711737384
Misbah-ul-Haq (PAK)16296*34283
MV Boucher (SA)295147*35683
JJ Roy (ENG)11618051181
JDP Oram (NZ)160101*18281
CG Greenidge (WI)128133*470+81+
N Pooran (WI)6111815780
MEK Hussey (AUS)185109*38380
S Dhawan (IND)16714384279
MM Ali (ENG)13812820378
KP Pietersen (ENG)13613042777

Most Sixes in T20I

most sixes in t20

Rohit Sharma holds the record for the most sixes in T20 history, having smacked 182 sixes. In his 148 matches, he has scored an impressive 3,853 runs at an average of 31.32. Following closely behind Sharma is Martin Guptill with 173 sixes, Aaron Finch with 125, Chris Gayle with 124, Suryakumar Yadav with 123, and Jos Buttler also with 123. If you’re curious about who’s hitting the most sixes in T20, this list of the most sixes in t20 is definitely worth checking out!

Check out the list of Most sixes in T20

PlayerMatHS4s6s
RG Sharma (IND)148118348182
MJ Guptill (NZ)122105309173
AJ Finch (AUS)103172309125
CH Gayle (WI)79117158124
SA Yadav (IND)60117192123
JC Buttler (ENG)114101*263123
PR Stirling (IRE)134115*399123
EJG Morgan (ENG)11591186120
V Kohli (IND)115122*356117
GJ Maxwell (AUS)100145*185115
E Lewis (WI)53125*108111
N Pooran (WI)8582127110
DA Miller (SA)116106*150109
C Munro (NZ)65109*132107
DA Warner (AUS)99100*295105
Muhammad Waseem (UAE)44112133103
KL Rahul (IND)72110*19199
KA Pollard (WI)10175*9499
Mohammad Nabi (AFG)1128913195
Najibullah Zadran (AFG)977311993
Virandeep Singh (MAL)67116*17191
BB McCullum (NZ)7112319991
TP Ura (PNG)49107*10687
Sikandar Raza (ZIM)788712886
Q de Kock (SA)8010023586
Syed Aziz (MAL)6912617185
SR Watson (AUS)58124*11583
KJ O’Brien (IRE)11012416582
R Powell (WI)681076981
CO Obuya (KENYA)7296*11879
GD Phillips (NZ)6610810978
II Selemani (TAN)578114877
R Sandaruwan (KUW)4510311776
Mohammad Shahzad (AFG)73118*22976
Mohammad Hafeez (PAK)11999*25176
Yuvraj Singh (IND)5877*7774
Mohammad Rizwan (PAK)85104*24374
Shahid Afridi (PAK)9954*10373
AD Russell (WI)72514772
Rahmanullah Gurbaz (AFG)461009171
JP Duminy (SA)8196*13871
LRPL Taylor (NZ)1026312171
AD Hales (ENG)75116*22570
Muhammad Tanveer (QAT)4388*7969
Babar Hayat (HKG)521228669
RR Patel (KENYA)6473*8369
JJ Roy (ENG)647815369
MN Samuels (WI)6789*14469
Asghar Afghan (AFG)75628769
HH Pandya (IND)9271*9669
RD Berrington (SCOT)8510017669
Shoaib Malik (ICC/PAK)1247519669
LMP Simmons (WI)6891*14068
MD Shanaka (SL)8874*9668
Sarfaraz Ali (BHR)3969*7267
JM Bairstow (ENG)709013567
HG Munsey (SCOT)6213220365
H Masakadza (ZIM)6693*15165
VP Thamotharam (MLT)51104*8164
NLTC Perera (ICC/SL/World)84618864
Mahmudullah (BAN)12164*16164
Hazratullah Zazai (AFG)41162*10263
MM Ali (ENG)8272*8663
DJ Malan (ENG)62103*19462
R Satheesan (ROM)3899*12161
BKG Mendis (SL)557910060
AB de Villiers (SA)7879*14060
A Balbirnie (IRE)988322260
SK Raina (IND)7810114558
S Ssesazi (UGA)74100*20758
Saber Zakhil (Belg)27100*3557
KS Williamson (NZ)879523057
Riazat Ali Shah (UGA)5798*8556
Ahmed Faiz (MAL)62105*10455
MDKJ Perera (SL)638415255
DJ Bravo (WI)9166*7355
Umar Akmal (PAK)849412255
MR Marsh (AUS)4992*11053
TL Seifert (NZ)53889953

Related Articles

- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles